Visa
Infomation

Global Technologies to Boost Indonesia's Furniture Industry

Obtaining a Visa

All overseas exhibitors and visitors may require a visa to visit Indonesia. Please check with the Indonesian Embassy in your country on the requirements for visa and travel documents required.

For more information on visa application and countries that require a visa to enter Indonesia, please click the options below.

1. Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS)

Based on Presidential Regulation of the Republic of Indonesia No. 16/ 2008 on the Second Changing of Presidential Decision No. 18/ 2003, there are 12 countries which accepted by Free Visa for Short Visit (BVKS):


2. Visa On Arrival (VOA)

Visa-On-Arrival (VOA) Facility is available for passport holders from the following countries and one special territory:


Please be advised that Visa On Arrival may only be extended upon approval from the Director General of Immigration of the Republic of Indonesia in case of natural disaster, illnes or accident, but cannot be transferred to another type of visa. Overstay visitors incur to pay a penalty of US$20.- per day/person (for under 60 days stay) whilst over 60 days stay will be a 5 (five) year prison sentence or a fine of IDR25.000.000 (local currency).

ENTRY REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA ON ARRIVAL (VOA)

  1. Passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 (six) months as from the date of entry into Indonesia.
  2. Onward or return tickets are compulsory.
  3. No compulsory vaccinations.
  4. Visitors must enter through the following airports and seaports in Indonesia.
  5. Please note that these regulations do not apply for foreigners/expatriates (including members of their family) who are assigned/based in Indonesia.

 

Letter of Invitation:

For visa application, a Letter of Invitation (LOI) may be required.
We strongly recommend overseas exhibitors and visitors to apply for their visa.

For more information, please contact our Visitor Promotion department here.